Welcome to the Midlands Family Business Awards

Congratulations to all our Winners, Highly Commended and Finalists for 2015!

Family Business of the Year - Sponsored by The Wilson Organisation

  • Winner - LJ Fairburn & Son
  • Highly Commended - Children 1st Day Nurseries & Glossop Cartons
  • Finalists - A1 Flue Systems, Bower Electricals & Roadlink International


Best Small Family Business

  • Winner - Rock Fall
  • Highly Commended - Churchfields Farmhouse Ice Cream & Brocklebys
  • Finalists - Steve Soult, Teal Patents & General Building Plastics


International Development - Sponsored by Family Business Futures

  • Winner - Crofts & Assinder
  • Highly Commended - A.R.T Foods & R H Smith & Sons
  • Finalists - Rood Group Holdings & Edgewise Edgestrip


Retail Excellence - Sponsored by PCMS Group

  • Winner - Rutland Cycling
  • Highly Commended - Broad Street DIY & Carvers
  • Finalists - Chapmans Electrical, Advance Performance & Focus Gallery


Environmental Sustainability - Sponsored by Affinity Asset Finance

  • Winner - Shredall
  • Highly Commended - Corporate Solutions Logistics & Mereway Kitchens


Employer of the Year - Sponsored by Royal London

  • Winner - ISO Quality Services
  • Highly Commended - Hogarths Hotel Solihull & Inside Out Group
  • Finalists - Hallam Internet, Ideal Manufacturing & Jigsaw CCS


Fastest Growing Family Business - Sponsored by PwC

  • Winner - Country Court Care
  • Highly Commended - Chasetown Civil Engineering & LJ Fairburn & Son
  • Finalists - Corporate Solutions, Danzer & Bonnington Plastics


Manufacturing Excellence - Sponsored by Barclays

  • Winner - Glossop Cartons
  • Highly Commended - A1 Flues & Penny Hydraulics
  • Finalists - Mereway Kitchens, Bowers Electricals & Moss Valley Fine Meats


Director of the Year (under 40) - Sponsored by RSA

  • Winner - Ian Fisher - Bonnington Plastics
  • Highly Commended - Sally Middlemiss - Rutland Cycling & Phillip Kalli - Ideal Manufacturing
  • Finalists - Rebecca Fahy - Jigsaw CCS, Russell O’Keeffe - O’Keeffe Building Services & Jo Haydon - Complete Kidz


Service Excellence - Sponsored by Yu Energy

  • Winner - Chapmans Electrical
  • Highly Commended - Carvers & Midland Conference Services
  • Finalists - Spenbeck, Lane Roofing Contractors & Develop and Promote

 

2015 Awards Highlights
Bookmark and Share